to make things easier lets name them A,B,and C (a=adam....) and lets say K,N,and L are knight, Knave, and Liar.
there are 6 different combinations.
A=K B=N C=L
A=N B=K C=L
this is what i solved in my oher post. simply ask Bert if he is a kinght.
the others are
A=L B=K C=N
A=N B=L C=K
all you need to do is ask carl if bert is lying. If he says no than that means that Carl is the Knave, if he says yes bert is lying then he is admittiing to being a knight.
The others are
A=L B=N C=K
A=K B=L C=N
The first one cannot be true. If carl is a knight then that means that bert has lied, but it says he is a Knave.
The second ask carl if he is the Knave. If carl says yes. then you know that bert lied.