All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Only One Question (Posted on 2005-02-16) Difficulty: 3 of 5
The following two facts are known about Adam, Bert, and Carl:

1) Of Adam, Bert, and Carl, there is one knight, one knave, and one liar.
2) Adam said once, "Bert said that Carl isn't a knight."

Can you ask one yes/no question to one person and figure out who is who? If not, how many questions must you ask?

See The Solution Submitted by Dustin    
Rating: 4.0000 (8 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
other ways | Comment 12 of 23 |
to make things easier lets name them A,B,and C (a=adam....) and lets say K,N,and L are knight, Knave, and Liar.

there are 6 different combinations.
A=K B=N C=L
A=N B=K C=L
this is what i solved in my oher post. simply ask Bert if he is a kinght.

the others are
A=L B=K C=N
A=N B=L C=K
all you need to do is ask carl if bert is lying. If he says no than that means that Carl is the Knave, if he says yes bert is lying then he is admittiing to being a knight.

The others are
A=L B=N C=K
A=K B=L C=N
The first one cannot be true. If carl is a knight then that means that bert has lied, but it says he is a Knave.
The second ask carl if he is the Knave. If carl says yes. then you know that bert lied.
  Posted by joshua imperato on 2005-02-18 19:03:01
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information