All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Knaves! (Posted on 2012-05-21) Difficulty: 2 of 5
You meet three people, A, B, and C. One is a knight, one is a liar, and one is a knave.

A:I am a knave.
B:A is a knave.
C:I am not a knave.

Who is a knight, who is a liar, and who is a knave?

See The Solution Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 4.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 2 of 4 |
If A is a Knave, then all three statements are true, which can't happen if one is a Liar.  A cannot be a Knight, so A must be a Liar.  This means B's statement is false, so B must be a Knave.  This leaves C as the Knight.

A = Liar
B = Knave
C = Knight

  Posted by hoodat on 2012-05-28 05:32:01
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information