All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
More knights,liars,and knaves (Posted on 2003-07-07) Difficulty: 2 of 5
Knights always tell the truth,liars always lie,and knaves alternate between truths and lies.

Two people named Jimmy and Johnny make the following claims.

Jimmy:I am a knave.
Johnny:Jimmy is not a knight.
Jimmy:Johnny is a knave.
Johnny:Jimmy is a knave.

What are each?

See The Solution Submitted by Tim Axoy    
Rating: 3.5556 (9 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution re: Solution | Comment 4 of 19 |
(In reply to Solution by Lewis)

It's possible to slightly shorten Lewis's logic as follows:

Jimmy says 'I am a knave', so he is either a knave telling the truth or a liar - in either instance his second statement must be false, therefore Johnny is either a knight or a liar.

Johnny says 'Jimmy is not a knight' which is true, therefore Johnny must be a knight. Johnny the knight also says 'Jimmy is a knave' which must also be true.

So we have Johnny is a knight and Jimmy is a knave.
  Posted by fwaff on 2003-07-07 06:32:25

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (1)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (6)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information