Knights always tell the truth,liars always lie,and knaves alternate between truths and lies.
Two people named Jimmy and Johnny make the following claims.
Jimmy:I am a knave.
Johnny:Jimmy is not a knight.
Jimmy:Johnny is a knave.
Johnny:Jimmy is a knave.
What are each?
(In reply to
Solution by Lewis)
It's possible to slightly shorten Lewis's logic as follows:
Jimmy says 'I am a knave', so he is either a knave telling the truth or a liar - in either instance his second statement must be false, therefore Johnny is either a knight or a liar.
Johnny says 'Jimmy is not a knight' which is true, therefore Johnny must be a knight. Johnny the knight also says 'Jimmy is a knave' which must also be true.
So we have Johnny is a knight and Jimmy is a knave.
|
Posted by fwaff
on 2003-07-07 06:32:25 |