An annual knave (someone who alternates between truth and lie) race was held in Knavesville. There was one judge, who was either a knight or a liar, and all of the racers were knaves. After the race a news team asked the top five finishers and the judge who won. These were their answers:
Alex - I won.
Bert - Alex won.
Coby - Dave won.
Dave - I came 3rd.
Ed - I won.
Judge - Bert won.
Confused, they asked them all again, but their names all got lost, so the order is muddled up.
Runner a - Dave won.
Runner b - I won.
Runner c - I didn't win.
Runner d - I came 4th.
Runner e - Bert won.
Judge - Coby won.
Can you work out who won? (Assuming each individual's comments were similar, i.e. both of their comments would suggest that a certain person won, or their own position).
(In reply to
re: I disagree ... by Brian Wainscott)
I really didn't understand the statement about the assumption the first time I read it, but thanks to your comment, it makes sense now. I have a natural tendency not to make such assumptions when solving puzzles, and I guess that's why it made no sense at first.
|
Posted by Bryan
on 2003-08-02 18:18:08 |