All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Four people (Posted on 2011-11-28) Difficulty: 2 of 5
You meet four people. Their names are Gladys, Kate, Tom, and Tim. Each one is either a knight or a liar. They say the following statements.

Gladys:Kate and Tom are both liars.
Kate:Tim is a knight.
Tom:Gladys is a knight and Tim is a liar.

What are Gladys, Kate, Tom, and Tim?

  Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 4.0000 (1 votes)
Solution: (Hide)
Suppose Tom is a knight. Then, Gladys is a knight and Tim is a liar. Since Gladys is a knight, Kate and Tom are both liars. However, Tom is a knight, so that is a contradiction. Therefore, Tom is a liar.

Suppose Kate is a liar. Then, Kate and Tom are both liars. That is what Gladys said, so she is a knight. Also, Kate is lying, so Tim is a liar. Then, Tom's statement is true, so he is a knight. However, we know that Tom is a liar, so Kate is a knight.

Since Kate is a knight, her statement is true, so Tim is also a knight. Also, Kate and Tom are not both liars, so Gladys is a liar.

Gladys:liar
Kate:knight
Tom:liar
Tim:knight

Comments: ( You must be logged in to post comments.)
  Subject Author Date
SolutionExplanation for Puzzle AnswerK Sengupta2022-03-06 01:38:54
Puzzle AnswerK Sengupta2022-03-06 01:28:35
SolutionNobody answered this yet???Charlie2011-11-29 00:09:26
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information