All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
The blurred note 2 (Posted on 2007-04-19) Difficulty: 3 of 5
As before, the police have tracked down three suspects for a murder. They know that one of them is guilty and each one of them can be either a knight or a liar. Each one of them wrote two statements, but parts of them are full of coffee stains and they are not sure which one of the words in the brackets should be under each coffee stain:

A: ███ (B/C) is a liar. He is also guilty.

B: A is a ████ (liar/knight). C too.

C: A and B are both ████ (liars/knights). I'm guilty.

From these statements, can you figure out who is guilty?

See The Solution Submitted by Assaf    
Rating: 3.2500 (4 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 2 of 6 |
If A says, "C is a liar and is guilty," then C's statement, "I am guilty," is a contradiction. If A is telling the truth, and C is a guilty liar, then C would claim not to be guilty. If A is lying, and C is an innocent knight, then C also would claim not to be guilty. So A says: "B is a liar. He is also guilty."

Since A claims that B is guilty, and C claims that he himself is guilty, one of them must be lying. However, B claims that A and C are of the same type (which holds true regardless of whether B is a knight or a liar). Therefore, both A and C are liars. Therefore, B is an innocent knight, and C is also innocent, meaning A is guilty.

Since B is a knight, then he must say, "A is a liar."

Since C is a liar, then he can say either, "A and B are both liars," OR "A and B are both knights." Both are false.

  Posted by Jyqm on 2007-04-19 15:35:10
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (23)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information