All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
The blurred note 2 (Posted on 2007-04-19) Difficulty: 3 of 5
As before, the police have tracked down three suspects for a murder. They know that one of them is guilty and each one of them can be either a knight or a liar. Each one of them wrote two statements, but parts of them are full of coffee stains and they are not sure which one of the words in the brackets should be under each coffee stain:

A: ███ (B/C) is a liar. He is also guilty.

B: A is a ████ (liar/knight). C too.

C: A and B are both ████ (liars/knights). I'm guilty.

From these statements, can you figure out who is guilty?

See The Solution Submitted by Assaf    
Rating: 3.2500 (4 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 3 of 5 |
If C is guilty, he is a knight, and A and B are of the same type.  A must be a liar, because he either says that B is guilty or that C is a guilty liar. Since A cannot refer to C (who is guilty), A must be saying "B is a liar", but that would be true, instead of a lie. Thus, C is innocent.

C is lying, so A and B are of different types. B says that A and C are of the same type, so A is also a liar.  A cannot say that C is a liar because that would be true, so A says "B is a liar. B is guilty." Since A lies, B is innocent, and A is guilty.

We can tell that A mentioned B in his first statement, and that B said "A is a liar", but we cannot tell what did C say.
  Posted by Federico Kereki on 2007-04-20 00:09:21
Please log in:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password

Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (5)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information